History

Compiled mini photos from summer schools past

Trevor Jones, Religious Education and Youth Officer for the General Assembly of Unitarian and Free Christian Churches, took a group of eleven Religious Education Coordinators (RECs) from around the UK to participate in the Unitarian Universalist Religious Education Conference on Star Island in 1994. This trip, largely funded by the Hibbert Trust, proved to be an inspiring experience and, on returning home, a small group of those who went to Star Island decided to set up a similar conference for Unitarians in the UK. Trevor Jones, Sheila Jones, Jean Mason, Elizabeth Birtles and Simon John Barlow all played a part in organising the first Religious Education (RE) Summer School, as it was originally known, in the summer of 1995.

After Trevor’s retirement, summer school was coordinated by Sarah Tinker and the General Assembly’s Religious Education Committee, until 2003-4, when a small steering group took over responsibility for running the event. The ‘Hucklow Summer School Panel’ has a rolling membership to maintain continuity, and new members are co-opted to maintain the necessary balance of skills, as one or two members step down from the panel after summer school each year.

We have attempted to put together a record of past summer schools (details listed below in reverse chronological order). We have not yet assembled a complete list of engagement groups / workshops, leaders, and speakers for each year, so if you have any information (particularly pertaining to workshops in 2002/3) to supplement the following list please do get in touch.

 

2017: ‘Walk Your Path With Joy’

Theme Speakers: Margaret Kirk, Catherine Coyne, Claire MacDonald, Nancy Crumbine, Katie McKenna

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘Now is the time to Open your Heart’ with Lindy Latham and Janet Costley
‘With Great Good Care’ with Sarah Tinker and Michael Allured
‘Forget Your Perfect Offering’ with Stephen Crowther and Elizabeth Birtles
‘God in Daily Life – Theological Reflections’ with Jane Blackall and Daniel Costley
Children & Young People’s Programme(s) – led by Claire Maddocks and Jim Blair

Minister of the Week: Danny Crosby

Facilitator Support: Margaret Kirk

Coordinator/Dean: Ned Prideaux

Organising Panel: Jane Blackall, Janet Costley, Katie McKenna, Ned Prideaux

Download the 2017 Application Form Here

 

2016: ‘This Changes Everything’

Theme Speakers: Danny Crosby, Colleen Burns, Jef Jones, Maria Pap and John Harley

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘A Change is as Good as a Rest’ with Jo O’Sullivan and Michael Dadson
‘All Change!’ with Elizabeth Birtles and Lindy Latham
‘Taken at the Flood – Epiphany Moments’ with Margaret Kirk and Cody Coyne
‘New Brooms?’ with Katie McKenna and Robin Hanford
Children & Young People’s Programme(s) – led by Claire Maddocks and Izzy Rosenberg.

Minister of the Week: John Harley

Coordinator/Dean: Janet Costley

Organising Panel: Jane Blackall, Janet Costley, Michael Dadson, Katie McKenna, Rita Woditsch

Download the 2016 Application Form Here
 

2015: ‘Between the Dreaming and the Coming True’

Theme Speakers: Daniel Costley, Cody Coyne, Sheena Gabriel, John Clifford and Sarah Tinker

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘Dream Yourself to Wholeness’ with Liz Birtles and Nicky Jenkins
‘Cherishing Dreams, Chasing Dreams’ with Margaret Kirk and Nick Morrice
‘To Dream the Impossible Dream’ with Jane Blackall and Katie McKenna
‘The Space Between: Stillness & Motion / Words & Silence – Time’ with Rita Woditsch & Lynne (Maggie) Davies
Children & Young People’s Programme(s) – led by Claire Maddocks and Izzy Rosenberg.

Minister of the Week: Michael Dadson

Coordinator/Dean: Janet Costley

Organising Panel: Jane Blackall, Kate Buchanan, Janet Costley, Michael Dadson, Nick Morrice, Rita Woditsch

Download the 2015 Application Form Here
 

2014: ‘The Authentic Self’

Theme Speakers: Jane Blackall, Celia Cartwright, Ralph Catts, Maria Curtis and Michael Dadson

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘The Conference of Birds’ with John Harley and Claire MacDonald
‘The Art of Self-Recovery’ with Rob Gregson and Kate Buchanan
‘Coming Home to Ourselves’ with Stephen Crowther and Kate McKenna
‘Identifying and Living as Your Authentic Self’ with Winnie Gordon and Ned Prideaux
‘Life is a Rollercoaster (ages 12-16)’ with Jim Blair
‘One More Step (ages 5-11)’ with Carrie Boyce and Claire Maddocks

Minister of the Week: Michael Dadson

Coordinator/Dean: Caroline Blair

Organising Panel: Caroline Blair, Kate Buchanan, Janet Costley, Stephen Crowther, Michael Dadson, Chris Thompson

Download the 2014 Application Form Here
 

2013: ‘Living at the Edge’

Theme Speakers: Kate Buchanan, Jim Corrigall, Winnie Gordon, Rob Gregson, John Naish

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘On the Edge of Nature’ with Nancy Crumbine and Julie Dadson
‘Postcards From the Edge’ with Sheena Gabriel and Stephen Crowther
‘Recovering Who You Are’ with Michael Dadson and Alison Thursfield
‘An Odyssey for the Soul (intergenerational)’ with Jim Blair and John Harley

Minister of the Week: Elizabeth Birtles

Coordinator/Dean: Caroline Blair

Organising Panel: Elizabeth Birtles, Carolien Blair, Kate Buchanan, Michael Dadson, Chris Thompson, Alison Thursfield

Download the 2013 Application Form Here
 

2012: ‘Sacred Living’

Theme Speakers: Bill Darlison, Sue Woolley, Danny Crosby, Kate McKenna and Margaret Kirk

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘A Conscious Life’ with Rita Woditsch and Linda Hart
‘Living With Meaning’ with Jef Jones and Kate McKenna
‘Hello… and Goodbye’ with Michael Dadson and Ned Prideaux
‘Bright Lights (intergenerational)’ with Kate Buchanan and Lindy Latham

Minister of the Week: Elizabeth Birtles

Coordinator/Dean: Caroline Blair

Organising Panel: Jane Blackall, Caroline Blair, Kate Buchanan, Jef Jones, Margaret Kirk, Chris Thompson, Alison Thursfield.

Download the 2012 Application Form Here
 

2011: ‘Walking the Talk: Living a Life of Greater Integrity’

Theme Speakers: Gillian Peel, Jef Jones, Sarah Tinker, Jim Corrigall and Linda Hart

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘The Web of Life’ with Margaret Kirk and Kate Buchanan
‘Practising Peace in Daily Life’ with Jane Blackall and Jef Jones
‘Giving’ with Caroline Blair and Rita Woditsch
‘Working with Others’ with Mel Prideaux and Winnie Gordon
Children’s Programme with Peter Teets and Jim Blair

Minister of the Week: Elizabeth Birtles

Coordinator/Dean: Caroline Blair

Organising Panel: Jane Blackall, Caroline Blair, Margaret Kirk, Mel Prideaux, Chris Thompson, Alison Thursfield

Download the 2011 Application Form Here
 

2010: ‘Speaking of God: Unitarian Adventures in Theology’

Theme Speaker: Mel Prideaux
with contributions from David Darling, Yvonne Aburrow, Michael Dadson, Nancy Crumbine, Maud Robinson

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘Experiencing God’ with Rev. Margaret Kirk and Winnie Gordon
‘Exploring Prayer’ with Dr. Jane Blackall and Dr. Mel Prideaux
‘Icons’ with Rev. Linda Hart and Caroline Blair
‘Building Your Own Theology’ with Joyce Ashworth and Rev. Maud Robinson
Children’s Programme with Peter Teets and Jim Blair

Minister of the Week: Michael Dadson

Coordinator/Dean: Alison Thursfield

Organising Panel: Jane Blackall, Caroline Blair, Lindy Latham, Mel Prideaux, Alison Thursfield

Download the 2010 Application Form Here

 

2009: ‘The Journey – To Be a Pilgrim’

Theme Speaker: Sarah Tinker
with contributions from Jim Corrigall, Rob Oulton, Vernon Marshall, David Darling, Caroline Blair

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘Gems for the Journey’ with Linda Hart and Patricia Walker-Hesson
‘In Whose Shoes…? Finding Your Own Feet’ with Michael Dadson and Alison Thursfield
‘Travellers’ Tales: Harvesting the Stories of our Lives’ with Sheena Gabriel and John Harley
‘Sole to Soul: Walking as Spiritual Practice’ with Mel Prideaux and Maggie Davies
Children’s Programme with Claire Maddocks and Eloise Williamson

Minister of the Week: Lindy Latham

Coordinator/Dean: Jane Blackall

Organising Panel: Jane Blackall, Maggie Davies, Lindy Latham, Mel Prideaux, Patricia Walker-Hesson

Download the 2009 Application Form Here
 

2008: ‘Reclaiming the Language of Faith’

Theme Speakers: Margaret Kirk, Celia Cartwright, Chris Goacher, Nancy Crumbine, Simon John Barlow

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘Being Creative in Movement – Dance!’ with Dawn Buckle and Maggie Davies
‘Poetry: The Language of the Heart’ with John Harley and Michaela von Britzke
‘Beyond Words: Visions of the Holy’ with Jane Blackall and Sheena Gabriel
Children’s Programme with Claire Maddocks and Eloise Williamson

Minister of the Week: Sarah Tinker

Coordinator/Dean: Patricia Walker-Hesson

Organising Panel: Patricia Walker-Hesson, Jane Blackall, Maggie Davies, Lindy Latham

 

2007: ‘In Our Hands: Discovering our Shared Ministry’

Theme Speakers: Lindy Latham, Maggie Davies, Sarah Tinker, Dawn Buckle, Michael Dadson

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘Diversity: Being Different Together’ with Mel Prideaux and Rev. Elizabeth Birtles
‘Listen That You May Live’ with Rev. Margaret Kirk and Dr. Jane Blackall
‘The Secret Ministry of Writing’ with Margaret Hamer and Rev. Lindy Latham
Children’s Programme with Heather Foster and Glenys Baird

Minister of the Week: Michael Dadson

Coordinator/Dean: Patricia Walker-Hesson

Organising Panel: Patricia Walker-Hesson, Jane Blackall, Michael Dadson, Margaret Hamer, Lindy Latham

 

2006: ‘Feeding the Soul: Community, Family and Individual Worship’

Theme Speaker: Margaret Kirk

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘Creative Worship… Do We Dare?’ with Rev. Lindy Latham and Rev. Michael Dadson
‘A Call to the Hearth of the Soul’ with Rev. Jo-Ann Lane and Lynne Davies
‘Sacred Cycles: Healing Journeys’ with Rev. Simon John Barlow and Dr. Jane Blackall
Children’s Programme with Heather Foster, Mel Prideaux and Vivien Howard

Coordinator/Dean: Patricia Walker-Hesson

Organising Panel: Simon John Barlow, Jane Blackall, Lindy Latham, Jean Mason, Patricia Walker-Hesson

 

2005: ‘Building Beloved Community’

Theme Speaker: Cathal Courtney

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘Creativity and Love’ with Rev. Simon John Barlow and Dr. Jane Blackall
‘Ageing and Spirituality’ with Rev. Elizabeth Birtles and Michaela von Britzke
‘The Spirit, The Body and Words’ with Rev. Nancy Jay Crumbine and Lynne Davies
Children’s Programme with Heather Foster, Glenys Baird and Georgia Birtles

Coordinator/Dean: Jean Mason

Organising Panel: Simon John Barlow, Jane Blackall, Elizabeth Birtles, Jean Mason, Patricia Walker

 

2004: ‘We The Creators’

Theme Speaker: Elizabeth Birtles – ‘Who Are We?’

Morning Engagement Groups:
‘Worship’ with Rev. Simon John Barlow
‘Writing Towards The Soul’ Rev. Nancy Jay Crumbine
‘Creative Exploration’ with Tirrell Kimball and Rick Kimball (intergenerational)

Coordinator/Dean: Jean Mason

Organising Panel: Simon John Barlow, Elizabeth Birtles, Sheila Jones, Jean Mason, Sarah Tinker

 

2003: ‘Telling Our Stories’

Theme Speaker: Margaret Hamer

Morning Groups:
‘Writing Towards the Soul’ with Rev. Nancy Jay Crumbine
‘Engagement Groups’ (?) with Dot Hewerdine and co-facilitators (?)
(Title Uncertain) (?) with Rev. Simon John Barlow
‘Intergenerational Group’ (?) with Jane Barraclough

Coordinator/Dean/Organiser: Sarah Tinker

 

2002: ‘Our Chalice Connection’

Theme Speaker: Nancy Crumbine – ‘Keeping Our Chalice Alight’

Morning Groups:
‘Celtic Spirituality’ with Rev. Margaret Kirk and Rev. Lindy Latham
‘Communion’ (?) with Rev. Simon John Barlow
‘Doing Nothing’ (?) with Sarah Tinker
Children’s Programme with Rev. Michael Dadson and Julie Dadson (?)

Coordinator/Dean/Organiser: Sarah Tinker

 

2001: ‘Celebrations’

Theme Speaker: Simon John Barlow – ‘Existential Christmas’

Morning Groups:
‘We Believe’ with Jean Mason and Sheila Jones (Intergenerational)
‘Marking Time’ with Rev. Lindy Latham and Rev. Michael Dadson
‘Flowers from the Multi-Faith Garden’ with Rev. Vernon Marshall and Martine Marshall

Coordinator/Dean/Organiser: Sarah Tinker

 

2000: ‘Beyond Opposites’

Theme Speaker: Peter Hawkins

Morning Groups:
with Rev. Simon John Barlow and Rev. Celia Cartwright
with Rev. Elizabeth Birtles and Sarah Tinker
with Michaela von Britzke and Judy Ryde
Children’s Programme with Mary John

Coordinators/Deans: Jean Mason and Sheila Jones

 

1999: ‘Exploring the Sacred’

Theme Speaker: David Doel

Morning Groups:
‘Mark Speaks, Rumi Sings, Soul Responds’ with Rev. Elizabeth Birtles and Rev. Simon Barlow
‘Creating Sacred Art’ with Rev. John Harley and Michaela von Britzke
‘Timeless Themes’ with Jean Mason and Sarah Tinker
Children’s Programme with Mary John

Coordinators/Deans: Jean Mason and Sheila Jones

 

1998: ‘Education and Freedom’

Theme Speaker: Bill Darlison

Morning Groups:
‘Travelling – One More Step Along the Way’ with Rev. Chris Goacher and Stephanie Ramage
‘Women’s Spirituality’ with June Pettit and Ingrid Tavkar
‘Where the Spirit Leads’ with Jill Rakusen and Sarah Tinker
Children’s Programme with Mary John and Jean Lowthian

Coordinators/Deans: Jean Mason and Sheila Jones

 

1997: ‘Experiencing Inner Space’

Theme Speaker: David Monk

Morning Groups:
‘A Journey Towards Yourself’ with Rev. Elizabeth Birtles and Rev. Trevor Jones
‘Creative Play – Working with Teenagers’ with Judy Bowden (UUA)
‘Walking with God’ with Simon Barlow and Sarah Tinker
Children’s Programme with Mary John and Jean Lowthian

Coordinators/Deans: Jean Mason and Sheila Jones

 

1996: ‘What Are We Doing Here?’

Theme Speaker: Elizabeth Tarbox

Morning Groups:
‘Leading Adult RE’ with Rev. Elizabeth Birtles and Rev. Beverley Littlepage
‘Leading Children’s RE’ with Sheila Jones and Jean Mason
‘Opening Windows’ with Simon Barlow and Sarah Tinker
Children’s Programme with Jean McNeile and Melanie Sheerin

Coordinator/Dean: Trevor Jones

 

1995: ‘Cosmic Theology’

Theme Speaker: Judith Walker-Riggs

Morning Groups:
‘Leading Adult RE’ with Rev. Elizabeth Birtles and Rev. Art Lester
‘Leading Children’s RE’ with Sheila Jones and Jean Mason
Children’s Programme with Jean McNeile and June Pettit

Coordinator/Dean: Trevor Jones